Privacy



Privacy Policy






This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.urbanhr.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site, Urban HR or any products and services offered on it.

1. Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

3. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.
Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

4. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

6. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

7. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

Contact:

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:
Urban HR Pty Ltd
Email:




Latest Blog Posts



May 18, 2021

Employer Contributions to Increase to 10% – 1 July 2021

  Employer Contributions to Increase to 10% – 1 July 2021     From 1 July 2021, the current superannuation rate of 9.5% will increase to […]
May 16, 2021

Important SME Considerations Before Tax Time

    Important SME Considerations Before Tax Time 2020 sure brought a lot of changes! As such, you could expect some differences in this year’s Tax […]
March 20, 2021

Slow Paying Clients? 5 Tips To Help You Get Paid Faster

    Slow Paying Clients? 5 Tips To Help You Get Paid Faster Managing effective cash flow is imperative for the success of small businesses! A […]
February 20, 2021

Set Up New Hires for Success – Enhance Your Onboarding Process

     Setting Up New Hires for Success – Enhancing Your Onboarding Process “You never get a second chance to make a first impression” – Will […]
November 15, 2020

Boosting Your Employer Brand on Social Media

Boosting Your Employer Brand on Social Media Employees seek to work for organizations just as customers seek to do business with them: when they feel that […]
October 21, 2020

Drive Meaningful Strategic Growth

Purpose, Values & Habits – How to Drive Meaningful Strategic Growth  “All progress takes place outside the comfort zone.” Michael John Bobak “We are what we […]
September 28, 2020

Navigating Difficult Conversations in the Workplace

Navigating Difficult Conversations in the Workplace “People almost never change without first feeling understood.” – Douglas Stone   As much as managers would like to be […]
September 20, 2020

Strategies for Building a Powerful & Dynamic Network

 Strategies to Build a Powerful & Dynamic Network “Networking is a lot like nutrition and fitness: we know what to do, the hard part is making […]
August 9, 2020

Cheat Sheet: NES, EA, Modern Awards & Employment Contracts

The Difference Between NES, EA, Modern Awards, Employment Contracts & Company Policies Formalising employment relationships can seem daunting when we hear so many words thrown around […]
July 25, 2020

WHS: Hierarchy of Control Measures ⚠️

 WHS: Hierarchy of Control Measures “Safety brings first aid to the uninjured.” – F.S. Hughes When it comes to any risk – Work Health & Safety […]