Privacy



Privacy Policy






This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.urbanhr.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site, Urban HR or any products and services offered on it.

1. Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

3. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.
Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

4. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

6. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

7. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

Contact:

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:
Urban HR Pty Ltd
Email: info@urbanhr.com.au




Latest Blog Posts



September 28, 2020

Navigating Difficult Conversations in the Workplace

Navigating Difficult Conversations in the Workplace “People almost never change without first feeling understood.” – Douglas Stone   As much as managers would like to be […]
September 20, 2020

Strategies for Building a Powerful & Dynamic Network

 Strategies for Building a Powerful & Dynamic Network “Networking is a lot like nutrition and fitness: we know what to do, the hard part is making […]
August 9, 2020

The Difference Between NES, EA, Modern Awards, Employment Contracts & Company Policies

The Difference Between NES, EA, Modern Awards, Employment Contracts & Company Policies   Formalising employment relationships can seem daunting when we hear so many words thrown […]
July 25, 2020

Hierarchy of Control Measures ⚠️

 Hierarchy of Control Measures “Safety brings first aid to the uninjured.” – F.S. Hughes   When it comes to any risk – Work Health & Safety […]
July 21, 2020

What’s the ‘Third Space’?

What’s the ‘Third Space’?  How to use life’s little transitions to find balance and happiness What’s the ‘third space’? To understand the importance the commute can […]
June 27, 2020

Powerful Phrases to Enhance Copywriting

Powerful Phrases to Enhance Copywriting  “Simplicity is the ultimate sophistication.” – Leonardo Da Vinci   What is copywriting? For those who haven’t come across this term, […]
May 24, 2020

The Benefits of Non-Monetary Incentives

  The Benefits of Non-Monetary Incentives  “Customers will never love a company until the employees love it first.” – Simon Sinek   When looking for a […]
April 20, 2020

Universal Rules for Resume Writing ✍🏻

  Universal Rules for Resume Writing ✍🏻 “It’s not what you achieve, it’s what you overcome. That’s what defines your career.” —Carlton Fisk   With the increasing […]
April 4, 2020

Happiness at Work – Is it Necessary?

 Happiness at Work – Is it Necessary?  “When a manager embodies positivity, their influence touches their team, clients and even their clients’ customers.” – Dr. Aymee […]
March 27, 2020

5 Point Checklist for Effective Employee Onboarding

 5 Point Checklist for Effective Employee Onboarding “I truly believe that onboarding is an art. Each new employee brings with them a potential to achieve and […]