Privacy



Privacy Policy






This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.urbanhr.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site, Urban HR or any products and services offered on it.

1. Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

3. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.
Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

4. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

6. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

7. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

Contact:

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:
Urban HR Pty Ltd
Email: info@urbanhr.com.au




Latest Blog Posts



November 25, 2019
Interview Questions and How to Handle Them

5 Tough Interview Questions and How to Handle Them!

5 Tough Interview Questions and How to Handle Them! “The greatest thing in this world is not so much where we stand, as in what direction […]
November 25, 2019
Beat the Holiday Blues

Beat the Holiday Blues

Beat the Holiday Blues  “Christmas gives us an opportunity to pause and reflect on the important things around us.” – David Cameron With the holidays soon […]
October 20, 2019
Create a Mentally Healthy Workplace

Creating a Mentally Healthy Workplace

Create a Mentally Healthy Workplace “Your present circumstances don’t determine where you can go; they merely determine where you start.” –  Nido Quebin Did you know […]
October 13, 2019
Growing a Healthy and Respectable Work Culture

Growing a Healthy and Respectable Work Culture

Growing a Healthy and Respectable Work Culture “Good leadership requires you to surround yourself with people of diverse perspectives who can disagree with you without fear […]
September 19, 2019
Minimise the Risks of Working Alone

Minimise the Risks of Working Alone

Why Working Alone is Dangerous “Risk management is a more realistic term than safety. It implies that hazards are ever-present, that they must be identified, analysed, […]
September 9, 2019
Fostering Creativity in the Workplace

Fostering Creativity in the Workplace

Fostering Creativity in the Workplace The economic future of an organization depends on its ability to create wealth by fostering innovation, creativity and entrepreneurship- Linda Naiman […]
September 9, 2019
Neutralising a Toxic Work Environment

Neutralising a Toxic Work Environment

Neutralising a Toxic Work Environment “When a workplace becomes toxic, its poison spreads beyond its walls and into the lives of its workers and their families.” […]
September 9, 2019
Teamwork in the Workplace

Improve Teamwork in the Workplace

Improve Teamwork in the Workplace “Cooperation is the thorough conviction that nobody can get there unless everybody gets there.” Do you have a great team? What […]
August 4, 2019
Survive Workplace Bullying

How to Survive Workplace Bullying

How to Survive Workplace Bullying Workplace bullying is one of the most draining and stressful things that can happen to one, it has the potential to […]
June 11, 2019
Top-Tips-Queen

5 Business Tips from the Queen

5 Business Tips from the Queen 92 Years Young and over 50 Years in the Job. We Reckon The Queen Has Some Tips on Being a […]