Privacy



Privacy Policy






This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.urbanhr.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site, Urban HR or any products and services offered on it.

1. Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

3. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.
Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

4. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

6. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

7. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

Contact:

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:
Urban HR Pty Ltd
Email: info@urbanhr.com.au




Latest Blog Posts



April 30, 2019
manage-performance

5 Reasons to Manage Employee Performance

5 Reasons to Manage Employee Performance Why managing poor performance is a good idea and how it leads to better performance Most people are clear that […]
April 30, 2019

The Small Business Guide to Paid Parental Leave

Parental leave is covered by the National Employment Standards and can also be covered by an Enterprise Agreement. Because Paid Parental Leave can be covered by […]
March 15, 2019
recognising employees

5 Simple Ways to Recognise Awesome Employees

5 Simple Ways to Recognise Awesome Employees Employee Rewards and Recognition Tips How do you keep your best people motivated and performing at their best with […]
March 14, 2019
choosing right hire

Right Person, Right Place, Right Time

Right Person, Right Place, Right Time Our Tips and Tricks on Hiring Staff You will hear the phrase,‘right person, right place, right time’ when you talk […]
March 7, 2019
disengaged employees

Why Your Employees Are Disengaged

Why Your Employees Are Disengaged Staff engagement and training is important More and more these days I see disengagement a major challenge for HR and managers. […]
March 3, 2019
gen y training

Why Bother Training Gen Y And The Millennials If They Leave Anyway?

Why Bother Training Gen Y And The Millennials If They Leave Anyway? Employees will have 7 careers in their lifetime And millenials could be the worst […]
February 2, 2019
elephant in the room

What I’ve Learned About The Law of Elephants

What I’ve Learned About The Law of Elephants How to have those difficult conversations Making staff redundant I started today knowing it wouldn’t be easy, and […]
January 27, 2019
difficult conversations with employees and performance management

7 Steps to Good Employee Performance Management

7 Steps to Good Employee Performance Management Keep on track with performance management with this guide Performance management is rarely simple, in fact, it’s becoming increasingly […]
January 21, 2019
Termination-of-Employment-for-Small-Business.png

Managing within the Law – The Small Business Fair Dismissal Code

Managing within the Law – The Small Business Fair Dismissal Code A quick guide to letting someone go Get the legals right The Industrial Relations landscape […]
January 10, 2019
return to work

8 Return To Work Obligations

Your return to work obligations and WorkCover guide 1.  Have a Return to Work Coordinator if you have more than 30 staff For small businesses there’s […]